Second ASTERICS-OBELICS Workshop

from Monday, 16 October 2017 (08:00) to Thursday, 19 October 2017 (14:00)
Casa Convalescència

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Oct 2017
17 Oct 2017
18 Oct 2017
19 Oct 2017
AM
08:30 Registration   ()
09:00 Welcome Address - Dr Javier Rico   ()
09:05 ASTERICS-OBELICS Presentation - Mr Jayesh WAGH (Programme Coordinator-Obelics-Asterics) Dr Giovanni Lamanna (LAPP/IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
Slides
09:20 OBELICS- Data Generation and information extraction overview - Prof. Jose Luis Contreras (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
Slides
09:35 SW and Simulation in ASTRI - Dr Ciro Bigongiari   ()
09:50 Fast convolutional resampling on parallel architectures - Dr Sebastiaan van der Tol   ()
Slides
10:05 DL3: An open high-level data format for gamma-ray astronomy (D-GEX) - Dr Tarek Hassan (IFAE)   ()
Slides
10:20 Tests of parallel filesystems on the intel Xeon-D - Dr Antonio Falabella   ()
Slides
10:35 D-INT intro and overview - Dr Thomas Vuillaume (LAPP)   ()
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:05 STOA - Large scale interferometry pipeline (D-INT) - Dr Peter Hague (University of Cambridge)   ()
Slides
11:20 LSST: Qserv integration into science pipelines (D-INT) - Dr Nicolas Chotard   ()
Slides
11:35 Python high-level programming language in the field of astrophysics and astroparticle - Mr Jean Jacquemier   ()
Slides
11:50 D-ANA intro and overview - Dr Bojan Nikolic   ()
Slides
09:00 The Role of the EOSC HLEG & expectations 2017-2018 - Silvana Muscella, Chair, High Level Expert Group on European Open Science Cloud - Mrs Silvana Muscella   ()
Slides
09:30 EOSC-hub: Project overview and contribution to the EOSC initiative - Tiziana Ferrari - Dr Tiziana Ferrari   ()
Slides
09:50 EOSCpilot Project - Architecture and the services - Brian Matthews, STFC - Dr Brian Matthews (Leader, Data Science and Technology Group ,Scientific Computing Department, Science and Technology Facilities Council)   ()
Slides
10:10 EOSCpilot Science Demonstrator 1 (LOFAR) - Rob van der Meer - Dr Arpad Szomoru (JIVE) Dr Rob van der Meer (ASTRON)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Long-Term Data Preservation in the EOSC according to FAIR principles - Jamie Shiers - Dr Jamie Shiers   ()
Slides
11:20 HNSciCloud-EOSC - Bob Jones - Dr Bob Jones   ()
Slides
11:50 HL-LHC, WLCG and the EOSC - Ian Bird - Dr Ian Bird   ()
Slides
09:00 GammaLearn, building a deep learning foundation for the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Luca Antiga, CEO, Orobix - Dr Luca Antiga   ()
09:40 E4 Projects, Collaborations and Expertise - Dr Daniele Gregori (Daniele.Gregori@e4company.com)   ()
Slides
10:20 Machine Learning for Gravitational Wave: how to classify transient signals in LIGO and Virgo detectors - Elena Cuoco, EGO - Dr Elena Cuoco   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Applications of deep learning in wide-field cosmological surveys - Francois Lanusse, McWilliams Center for Cosmology at Carnegie Mellon University - Dr Francois Lanusse   ()
Slides
09:00 OBELICS Internal Meeting - Part 1   ()
10:30 Coffee Break   ()
11:00 OBELICS Internal Meeting - Part 2   ()
PM
12:05 A&A activities under OBELICS with links to AARC2 and other EU projects (D-ANA) - Dr Sonia Zorba   ()
12:35 CORELib: A COsmic Ray Event LIBrary for Open Access (D-ANA) - Dr Cristiano Bozza (University of Salerno and INFN)   ()
Slides
12:55 Improved characterisation of sources in interferometry images using MCMC (D-ANA) - Dr Peter Hague (University of Cambridge)   ()
Slides
13:15 High Performance Computing softwares for astronomy and astrophysics - Dr Thomas Vuillaume (LAPP)   ()
Slides
13:30 Package for Likelihood-Based Fitting Methods - Liam Quinn   ()
Slides
13:45 --- Lunch Break ---
15:00 Integration of CASA with Jupyter for efficient remote processing (D-ANA) - Dr Aard Keimpema   ()
Slides
15:20 Task-based distribted processing for radio-interferometric imaging with CASA - Dr Bojan Nikolic (University of Cambridge)   ()
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 LIGO-Virgo press conference webcast   ()
18:00 --- Welcome Cocktail ---
12:20 The CERN-SKA Collaboration - Dr Miles Deegan   ()
Slides
12:50 Virtual Observatory Talk - Dr Francoise Genova (CDS/CNRS)   ()
Slides
13:20 --- Lunch Break ---
15:00 Opening of Panel Discussion on behalf of ESFRI projects – Giovanni Lamanna - Dr Giovanni Lamanna (LAPP/IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
Slides
15:30 ESFRI-EOSC Panel Discussions Part 1   ()
Slides
summary
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00 ESFRI-EOSC Panel Discussions Part 2   ()
20:00 --- Social Diner ---
12:10 Shallow and deep machine learning applications in KM3NeT- Stefan Geißelsöder, ECAP - University of Erlangen - Dr Stefan Geißelsöder   ()
Slides
12:50 Portable workflows using the Common Workflow Language standards - Mr Michael Crusoe   ()
Slides
summary
13:30 --- Lunch Break ---
15:00 Steps Forward - Thomas Vuillaume, LAPP, CNRS - Dr Thomas Vuillaume (LAPP)   ()